Author Topic: Bug/Error Reports  (Read 7738 times)

Offline SuperZambezi

  • is a great
  • #1 Dry Bones fan on this forum
  • Posts: 5,256
  • *
  • *
  • us 
Bug/Error Reports
« on: October 19, 2016, 11:08:35 PM »
PartyPlanner64 is still in its beta, so expect to run into different problems. You can find a List of Issues and Bugs here. If you found something that isn't already on the list, PLEASE post it here! In order to improve PP64, we're going to have to report everything!


Offline Kirafrog

  • Luigi Expert!☆
  • Hey i love drawing
  • Posts: 3
  • *
  • us 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2016, 09:20:21 PM »
One thing i found out messing with the planner is that it wont overwrite a board on the rom when useing firefox and some other things dont show up.
For example on chrome befor you try to overwite a board it tells you what the problems are; like if you need more shops or there isnt enough star spaces.
On firefox it doesnt tell you what is wrong and tries to overwrite it regardless but never does, it just stays on the saveing party planner logo.
I dont think this is a big problem, i just mainly use firefox but i can easly swith over to chrome.
Unsure if you guys knew this but just letting you know!
Also a undo button would be nice if thats possible.

Offline PartyPlanner64

  • Posts: 48
  • *
  • 00 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2016, 08:49:12 AM »
I actually develop mostly with Firefox, so it typically works in Firefox. Be sure that you didn't check the "Skip Overwrite Validation" advanced setting in that browser.

For anyone who does see it hang like that, try opening the browser dev tools (F12 usually) and see if there is any error in the console. It would be helpful to include as much as you can about what it says about the error (message, stack trace if present, file and line number).

And in general if there are any boards that cause issues, it would help to send me the board file ("Export board" option).

Offline Yoshiman222

  • Now a Yoshi-Tactician. :P
  • Dat sanwich tho...
  • Posts: 3,078
  • *
  • *
  • ca 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2016, 03:54:18 PM »
I know you said you fixed reverse movement in MP3, but it crashed when I made a pathway not long ago and a CPU went into it in reverse. I also went into it but a different way so that it only provided me with 2 options, the path I came from and forwards the opposite direction, however, after choosing to go backwards, I was presented with another choice of options, one where I could go backwards in the other direction and the direction I originally came from. (To explain how the path works, 2 chains lead into it while 2 lead out from it).
The movement was also caused by Bowser's Reverse curse too if that means anything. Also I believe the CPU could make it to start if that also means anything though I doubt it since start normally starts off outside the board regardless right?

Offline Spongyoshi

  • Fan of Mario Parties,other games and Cartoons. I love both the New & Old games!!
  • It's Show Time!
  • Posts: 481
  • *
  • fr 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2016, 05:30:16 PM »
I can't remplace anything or when I do, it doesn't seems to work.
Also, when I download a room, it crashes on Project 64  :(
EDIT: Got it work! Be sure to use Project64 2.3 on 8Mo of memory.
« Last Edit: November 07, 2016, 01:00:44 AM by Spongyoshi »

Offline yugitom

  • Posts: 4
  • *
  • gb 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2016, 06:56:21 PM »
Whenever I use the Overwrite tool in both Chrome and Firefox, I get about 1 sec of a loading screen and nothing seems to happen. I don't suppose anyone else has encountered this?

Offline PartyPlanner64

  • Posts: 48
  • *
  • 00 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2016, 07:52:18 PM »
Whenever I use the Overwrite tool in both Chrome and Firefox, I get about 1 sec of a loading screen and nothing seems to happen. I don't suppose anyone else has encountered this?

As long as it doesn't hang, that is how it should work. Then you can Save ROM and it will give you a ROM that has been overwritten with the board.

It is a good idea to have some sort of confirmation that the overwrite worked though.

Offline yugitom

  • Posts: 4
  • *
  • gb 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2016, 10:54:09 AM »
Whenever I use the Overwrite tool in both Chrome and Firefox, I get about 1 sec of a loading screen and nothing seems to happen. I don't suppose anyone else has encountered this?

As long as it doesn't hang, that is how it should work. Then you can Save ROM and it will give you a ROM that has been overwritten with the board.

It is a good idea to have some sort of confirmation that the overwrite worked though.
I probably should've elaborated more on my experience. I did try to get the ROM, anyway, but it just black screen'd. I had no issues with my level (at least no issues that the Overwrite tool informs you of), so I'm not sure why it happened.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2016, 10:57:56 AM by yugitom »

Offline NintendoFan

  • -
  • Posts: 575
  • *
  • us 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2016, 11:04:38 AM »
Did you set the memory size to 8 MB?
Ancient trash.
Spoiler: Smash 4 license (click to show/hide)

Offline yugitom

  • Posts: 4
  • *
  • gb 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2016, 12:40:52 PM »
I'm not sure how to :P Sorry for being rather noob-ish

Offline NintendoFan

  • -
  • Posts: 575
  • *
  • us 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2016, 12:49:44 PM »
If you're using Project64 to emulate the game, you need to set the ROM directory to where your custom rom is, right click it and go to "Edit game settings" (ignore it if it says it's a bad rom), and then set memory size to 8 MB.

Or did you mean something else when you said "black screen'd?" Looking back, I'm not sure anymore. :P
Ancient trash.
Spoiler: Smash 4 license (click to show/hide)

Offline yugitom

  • Posts: 4
  • *
  • gb 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2016, 12:57:49 PM »
If you're using Project64 to emulate the game, you need to set the ROM directory to where your custom rom is, right click it and go to "Edit game settings" (ignore it if it says it's a bad rom), and then set memory size to 8 MB.
I didn't even have that option in the first place. For some reason, in 2.3, advanced options are automatically hidden, so I had to uncheck that box :/ So, it's working now

Thanks for the help, anyway :)

Offline Wingcapman

  • Posts: 5
  • *
  • nl 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2016, 05:29:28 PM »
I don't think this is a bug or something, but I'm really curious about it.
So if you make your own board with 7 different star locations for DK's Jungle Adventure, the star location leaves an !-space if it moves to a different location. Why is this?? I tried the actual star space with a host and a blue space with a host as a try-out for example, and once the star leaves from these spaces, it leaves an !-space. I find that pretty weird. :P

Offline Vipsoccermaster

  • Posts: 21,710
  • *
  • *
  • us 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2016, 06:25:18 PM »
I don't think this is a bug or something, but I'm really curious about it.
So if you make your own board with 7 different star locations for DK's Jungle Adventure, the star location leaves an !-space if it moves to a different location. Why is this?? I tried the actual star space with a host and a blue space with a host as a try-out for example, and once the star leaves from these spaces, it leaves an !-space. I find that pretty weird. :P
In the actual game, that's what Stars/Chance Time Spaces are programmed to do. For boards where the star moves, the Star Space leaves a Chance Time Space, which a board can have up to seven of. I believe that's what PartyPlanner64 intended to do.

Offline Wingcapman

  • Posts: 5
  • *
  • nl 
Re: Bug/Error Reports
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2016, 06:41:27 PM »
... Huh, odd... I guess I never realized that. xD
Okay moving on then... :D